C.A. No. 07C-05-049 (JTV).
[…] Guy v. Judicial Nominating Comm'n, 659 A.2d 777, 780 (Del.Super. 1995) Figgs v. Bellevue Holding Co., 652 A.2d 1084, 1087 (Del.Super. 1994).
Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).
Wooten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238 (Del. 1967).
The Delaware Supreme Court has held that 19 Del. C. § 2357 entitles a worker to liquidated damages, attorneys' fees and costs under the Wage Payment and Collection Act where an employer wrongfully withholds workers' compensation benefits for 30 days after the worker demands payment.
Huffman v. C. C. Oliphant Son, 432 A.2d 1207 (Del. 1981).
19 Del. C. § 2362(c) provides that where parties reach a written agreement as to compensation, as the parties did here, "payment of compensation shall commence within 14 days of the date of that agreement." Thus, the employer in this case had a statutory period of 14 days from February 8, 2007 to pay the medical expenses and accrued total disability benefits which it agreed to pay, before it could be said that it was in default in payment.