C.A. No. 07C-05-049 (JTV).
[…] Opinion
C.A. No. 07C-05-049 (JTV).
Submitted: August 24, 2007.
Decided: November 27, 2007.
Upon Consideration of Defendants' Motion For Summary Judgment GRANTED
David A. Boswell, Esq., Schmittinger Rodriguez, Rehoboth Beach, Delaware. Attorney for Plaintiff.
Jessica L. Julian, Esq., Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman Goggin, Wilmington, Delaware. Attorney for Defendants.
OPINION
This case requires the Court to construe 19 Del. C. § 2357, which reads as follows:
If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible.
The plaintiff, Hermilo Ramirez, petitioned the Industrial Accident Board for workers' compensation benefits. On February 8, 2007, the plaintiff and the employer entered into a settlement agreement under which the employer agreed to pay total disability benefits and medical expenses.