Ramirez v. Kijakazi
[…] Beginning with the proposition that the SSA has broad latitude in ordering consultative examinations, the Tenth Circuit in Hawkins explained that a consultative examination is nevertheless required when there is a direct conflict in the medical evidence requiring resolution, when the medical evidence is inconclusive, or when additional tests are required to explain a diagnosis already contained in the record. Id. (citing Diaz v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 898 F.2d 774, 778 (10th Cir. 1990); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519a(b)(4); Thompson, 987F.2d at 1491). The court's reasoning in Hawkins comports with the SSA's regulations, including 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b), which provides:

[a] consultative examination may be purchased when the evidence as a whole, both medical and nonmedical, is not sufficient to support a decision on your claim. Other situations, including but not limited to the situations listed below, will normally require a consultative examination:
(1) The additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of your medical sources;
(2) The evidence that may have been available from your treating or other medical sources cannot be obtained for reasons beyond your control, such as death or noncooperation of a medical source;
(3) Highly technical or specialized medical evidence that we need is not available from your treating or other medical sources;
(4) There is an indication of a change in your condition that is likely to affect your ability to work, but the current severity of your impairment is not established.
The court, in Hawkins, explained that the “starting place must be the presence of some objective evidence in the record suggesting the existence of a condition which could have a material impact on the disability decisions requiring further investigation.”