Ramirez v. Issa
[…] Antonine Holding Inc., 1007 WL 47781 [Eastern District of Louisiana 1997]). Furthermore, there had been a split among various cases whether only a reduction in salary is actionable pursuant Labor Law §193 or even a wholesale withholding of payment can sustain a cause of action, pursuant to Labor Law §§ 193 (see, Perella-Weinberg Partners LLC v. Kramer, 153 A.D.3d 443, 58 N.Y.S.3d 384 [1st Dept., 2017] and Zinno v. Schlehr, 175 A.D.3d 843, 107 N.Y.S.3d 220 [4th Dept., 2019]). In any event, a recent amendment to the statute has clarified the law in this regard. Thus Labor Law §193(5) which was amended In August 2021 states that "there is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure tp pay wages, benefits or wage supplements" (id). Thus, notwithstanding any retroactivity arguments which are not relevant in this case (Boutsikakis v. Tri-Borough Home Care, Ltd., 2023 WL 3620646 [E.D.N.Y. 2023]) the plaintiff has surely adequately asserted a violation of- this statute.