Ramirez v. Emigrant Mortg. Co.
[…] As defendant cites no state law that places a limitation on plaintiff's time to seek such recoupment or set-off in opposition to defendant's non-judicial foreclosure, plaintiff's claims are not time-barred by the terms of the afore-cited 15 USC 1640 (e).

Defendant also argues that plaintiff's claim does not come within TILA because the pursuant to 15 USC 1603 (1) TILA does not apply to "[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations." See also 15 USC 1602 (I) ("adjective "consumer", used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as . . . primarily for personal, family, or household purposes"). As cited by the defendant,