Ramirez v. Emigrant Mortg. Co.
[…] This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of this subchapter in an action to collect the debt which was brought more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense by recoupment or set-off in such action, except as otherwise provided by State law.
15 USC 1640 (e); see also 15 USC 1635 (f) ("obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first").