Ramirez v. Dick Law Firm, PLLC
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.) Appellees offered to pay appellants $1,287.50, and appellees paid appellants with a check that "clearly stated in the memo section 'full and final payment of any and all claims'" (the "February 2019 check"). Appellants "accepted [appellees'] offer" by depositing the February 2019 check.

Appellees also asserted that they could establish the affirmative defense of statutory accord and satisfaction under Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.311, which states that a party "may discharge a debt when (1) [the party] tender[s] [to the] claimant an instrument in good faith as full satisfaction of the claim, (2) the amount of the claim [i]s unliquidated or subject to a bona-fide dispute[,] and (3) the claimant obtained payment."

According to appellees, on January 18, 2019, appellees promised to issue appellants a check within thirty days, and appellees issued the February 2019 check in the amount of $1,287.50 for "full and final payment of any and all claims." (Internal quotations omitted.)