Ramirez v. Dick Law Firm, PLLC
[…] As noted above, "the statement accompanying the tender of a sum less than the contract price must be so clear, full, and explicit that it is not susceptible of any other interpretation," and such did not occur in this case. See Case Funding Network, 264 S.W.3d at 50 (internal quotations omitted); see also Barnes, 2013 WL 1748788, at *7 (statement accompanying check was "susceptible to multiple interpretations" and "any inferences to be drawn from the [statement] presented issues of fact [to be] properly submitted to [a] jury").

Second, under Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.311(d), a claim will be discharged by the tendering and acceptance of a negotiable instrument "if the [party] against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or the agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.311(d); see also Baeza, 471 S.W.3d at 595. No such proof exists here.