Ramirez v. Dick Law Firm, PLLC
[…] Grey Wolf Drilling Co., 296 S.W.3d 132, 139-40 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (party's statements on check were "not so clear, full[,] and explicit as to be susceptible to no interpretation other than accord and satisfaction of all outstanding invoices" (internal quotations omitted)). Thus, we cannot say that the February 2019 check or an accompanying written communication-of which there was none in this case-contained a statement that could have fulfilled the statutory requirement under section 3.311(b) as a matter of law. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.311(b); cf. Baeza, 471 S.W.3d at 594- 95; Barnes, 2013 WL 1748788, at *7 (party did not establish as matter of law that check or accompanying letter contained conspicuous statement "to the effect that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim" where, at time party tendered check, "there were numerous claims and counterclaims between the parties" and "the letter accompanying the check did not explicitly state in clear and unmistakable terms that it was in full satisfaction of any or all claims" (internal footnotes and quotations