Ramirez v. Dick Law Firm, PLLC
[…] As such, a party attempting to assert that a debt has been discharged under Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.311 "by the tendering of an instrument" must still establish that the claimant was "clearly made aware that the instrument was intended to discharge the debt prior to its acceptance." Baeza, 471 S.W.3d at 594.

Section 3.311 has two methods for establishing this key element. Id. at 594- 95. First, under section 3.311(b), a claim will be discharged by the tendering and acceptance of a negotiable instrument "if the [party] against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.311(b); see also Baeza, 471 S.W.3d at 594; Barnes, 2013 WL 1748788, at *5 (to prevail on affirmative defense of statutory accord and satisfaction party had to establish "the check or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim").

We conclude that appellees failed to meet the statutory requirement contained in Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.311(b).