Ramirez v. Dick Law Firm, PLLC
[…] Cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.303(b) ("A course of dealing is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.).

Appellees had previously sent LA Public Adjusters checks containing the words "Paid in Full," "Full and Final Payment" or "Full + Final," but these checks were not meant to discharge all of appellees' obligations to appellants. (Internal quotations omitted.)