Ramirez v. Dick Law Firm, PLLC
[…] Appellants also argued that appellees were not entitled to summary judgment on appellants' claims because they had not established as a matter of law the affirmative defense of statutory accord and satisfaction. Under Texas Business and Commerce Code section 3.311, "a claim is discharged if the [party] against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim" and "that [party] in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim," "the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute," and "the claimant obtained payment of the instrument." (Internal quotations omitted.)