ANGELICA RAMIREZ, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 494.)
The Supreme Court also rejected Charter's argument that it would contravene the FAA to apply the general law of unconscionability and to refuse to sever the Agreement's unconscionable provisions. (Ramirez II, supra, 16 Cal.5th at p. 518.)
Following remand, the parties submitted supplemental briefing on the appropriate remedy, i.e., whether the court should refuse to enforce the agreement, or whether the court should sever the unconscionable provisions and enforce the rest.
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." In Ramirez II, supra, 16 Cal.5th 478, our Supreme Court clarified the analytical framework for determining whether severance of the unconscionable provisions is warranted. (Id. at pp. 513-518)