Ramirez v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] We agree with the courts below that the clause has the potential to result in an unlawful award of attorney fees and is substantively unconscionable.

[49] "Several well-established rules govern [the] imposition of fees and costs incurred in actions under" FEHA. (Patterson, supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 477, 285 Cal.Rptr.3d 420.) FEHA grants a trial court discretion to award "reasonable attorney’s fees and costs" to "the prevailing party." (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (c)(6).) However, it also provides that "a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so." (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (c)(6), italics added.)