Ramirez v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] (Id. at p. 122, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669.) Therefore, we turned to "statutory and case law discussing … when it is proper to sever illegal contract terms." (Ibid.)

[59, 60] In particular, we noted Civil Code sections 1598 and 1599. Civil Code section 1598 provides that "[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void." Civil Code section 1599 provides that "[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest." Armendariz observed that those statutes furnish "[t]wo reasons for severing or restricting illegal terms rather than voiding the entire contract."