Ramirez v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] Ramirez has not challenged the enforceability of any of those provisions here. We express no view on their validity or enforceability. The Court of Appeal remains free on remand to entertain supplemental briefing if it deems such briefing will be helpful to its review.

C. Severance

[53–57] Civil Code section 1670.5, enacted in 1979, "codifie[s] the principle that a court can refuse to enforce an unconscionable provision in a contract." (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 114, 99 Cal. Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669.) It provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." (Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a).)