Ramirez v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Sierra Cnty.
[…] Both facts, the Plaintiffs are correct, undercut the information suggesting that assault or aggravated assault occurred. See N.M.S.A. §30-3-1(B) (“Assault consists of . . . any unlawful act, threat or menacing conduct which causes another person to reasonably believe that he is in danger of receiving an immediate battery.”); N.M.S.A. § 30-3-2 (“Aggravated assault consists of either . . . unlawfully assaulting . . . another with a deadly weapon.”); State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, ¶ 25, 136 N.M. at 729, 104 P.3d at 1120 (“A defendant could be convicted of aggravated assault by merely threatening the victim with bodily harm.”). Despite these contradictory indications, however, the Court concludes that Jones and Ali possessed probable cause that A. Ramirez committed assault or aggravated assault.