Ramirez v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Sierra Cnty.
[…] Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 230 (1983)(alterations the Court's))). Specifically, what they observed provided probable cause that A. Ramirez had committed or was committing in their presence two felonies and three misdemeanor violations: (i) aggravated assault, see N.M.S.A. § 30-3-2 (“Aggravated assault consists of either . . . unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon.”); State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, ¶ 25, 136 N.M. 723, 729, 104 P.3d 1114, 1120 (“A defendant could be convicted of aggravated assault by merely threatening the victim with bodily harm.”); (ii) assault, see N.M.S.A. §30-3-1(B) (“Assault consists of . . . any unlawful act, threat or menacing conduct which causes another person to reasonably believe that he is in danger of receiving an immediate battery.”); (iii) negligently using a firearm, see N.M.S.A. § 30-7-4; (iv) public