Ramirez v. 316 Charles, LLC
[…] AT & T Corp., 98 F. Supp. 3d 839, 850 (D. Md. 2015). Defendants' motions fail to raise any of these issues. Instead, they note the Maryland state minimum wage for the time period at issue in the case and ask the Court to alter its calculation of overtime wages owed to Plaintiff based on the minimum wage. ECF 34; ECF 35. Doing so, however, is contrary to the clear direction of the Fair Labor Standards Act and Maryland state law equivalent. The statutes dictate that overtime pay must be calculated based on the employee's regular rate of pay, not an applicable minimum wage. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (stating an employee must be paid overtime "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed"); Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 3-415(a) ("[E]ach employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage . . . ."). If the regular rate exceeds the minimum wage, as Plaintiff's did in this case, the employee is still owed one and one-half times the regular rate of pay.