Ramierez v. Regalado
[…] The loan was secured by Regalado's assignment of $65,000 of his eventual recovery in the compensation matter. Bloom signed the assignment as well, agreeing "to disburse the proceeds of the aforementioned settlement, award or judgment in accordance with the terms" of the assignment. When the compensation matter settled, however, Bloom paid the proceeds to Regalado despite the terms of the assignment because N.J.S.A. 34:15-29 expressly prohibits the assignment of funds due or received from a workers' compensation claim.

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 34:15-29 states that "[c]laims or payments due under this chapter shall not be assignable, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution or attachment."

This appeal requires our consideration of Bloom's liability in these undisputed circumstances.