Rames v. Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
[…] The only authority cited by Rames is HRS § 386-89, which gives the director of labor and industrial relations authority to reopen a workers compensation case under certain conditions, and subject to certain limitations. The issue Rames sought to remand - whether his temporary total disabiltiy rating should be converted to a permanent total disability rating - was not before LIRAB in Rames's appeal from the DCD's order that Starwood comply with the garnishee summons. Under these circumstances we cannot conclude that LIRAB abused its discretion by denying Rames's request for a remand.

HRS § 386-89 (2015) provides:

Reopening of cases; continuing jurisdiction of director.
(a) In the absence of an appeal and within twenty days after a copy of the decision has been sent to each party, the director of labor and industrial relations may upon the director's own motion or upon the application of any party reopen a case to permit the introduction of newly discovered evidence, and may render a revised decision.
(b) The director may at any time, either of the director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances.
(c) On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation. No compensation case may be reviewed oftener than once in six months and no case in which a claim has been rejected shall be reviewed more than once if on such review the claim is again rejected. The decision shall not affect any compensation previously paid, except that an increase of the compensation may be made effective from the date of the injury, and if any part of the compensation due or to become due is unpaid, a decrease of the compensation may be made effective from the date of the injury, and any payment made prior thereto in excess of such decreased compensation shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation in such manner and by such method as may be determined by the director.