No. 4:17-CV-00216
[…] In sum, if a jury concludes that Defendants held Dr. Ramalingam back because of his competence or professional conduct, the HCQIA's immunity might apply, assuming other statutory requirements are met.
Bryan v. James E. Holmes Regional Medical Center, 33 F.3d 1318 (11th Cir. 1994).
Reply Brief (ECF No. 55) at 12-13.
Exhibit AA - RPC Meeting Minutes (ECF No. 45-1) at 309.
Exhibit G - VanderMeer Deposition (ECF No. 45-1) at 201.
Even if Defendants' action constituted professional review activity, for immunity to apply the professional action must still meet the basic fairness standards in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). "[A] professional review action must be taken-"(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3)." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).
On the other hand, a jury could credit evidence favorable to Dr. Ramalingam and find that the RPC was convened and ultimately decided to hold Dr. Ramalingam back primarily to protect the general surgery program and Dr. VanderMeer's position as program director.