Ramakrishnan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 241 Mich.App. 159, 164; 614 N.W.2d 689 (2000). "The no-fault act mandates that insurers 'pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.'" Id. (quoting MCL 500.3105(1)).

MCL 500.3112 provides that a no-fault insurer may "discharge its liability to an injured person by paying a healthcare provider directly, on the injured person's behalf." Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins, 500 Mich. 191, 196; 895 N.W.2d 490 (2017). Until June 10, 2019, MCL 500.3112 provided, in relevant part:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order.

Under this version of the statute, healthcare providers did not possess a statutory right to sue no-fault insurers directly for the recovery of no-fault benefits.