Ramakrishnan v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Covenant, 500 Mich. at 217 n 40.

Effective June 11, 2019, our Legislature enacted comprehensive reforms to the no-fault act, including "amendments that provide healthcare providers with a direct cause of action against insurers for the collection of PIP benefits." True Care Physical Therapy, PLLC v Auto Club Group Ins Co, ___Mich App___, ___; ___NW3d___ (2023) (Docket No. 362094), slip op at 5. As amended, MCL 500.3112 now provides that a healthcare provider "may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." See also True Care Physical Therapy, PLLC, ___Mich App at ___; slip op at 8; Centria Home Rehab, LLC, ___Mich App at ___; slip op at 3.