Ram Concrete Constr. v. Montecito Realty Grp.
[…] Ram Concrete also maintains that the lack of notice did not prejudice the construction lender because the construction lender's deed of trust had priority over the mechanic's lien, and also because Montecito had obtained a release bond that released its property from the mechanic's lien. Additionally, Ram Concrete points out, correctly, that Montecito's assertion that the mechanic's lien was enforced in a foreclosure sale of its property is not supported by any evidence in the record.

We begin our analysis with a brief overview of the notice requirements at issue in this case. Section 8200, subdivisions (a) and (c) provide in part the requirements for a preliminary mechanic's lien notice, as follows: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, before recording a lien claim, . . . a claimant shall give preliminary notice to the following persons: [¶] (1) The owner or reputed owner. [¶] (2) The direct contractor or reputed direct contractor to which the claimant provides work ....[¶] (3) The construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Compliance with this section is a necessary prerequisite to the validity of a lien claim...." The Legislature intended the notice requirements to serve "the concurrently valid purpose of alerting owners and lenders to the fact that the property or funds involved might be subject to claims arising from contracts to which they were not parties and would otherwise have no knowledge."