3-22-0004
[…] Id. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the language will be given effect as written, without resort to other principles of statutory interpretation. In re Estate of Martin, 2020 IL App (2d) 190140, ¶ 58. We may not depart from the plain language of the statute "by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions not expressed by the legislature." In re Estate of Ellis, 236 Ill.2d 45, 51 (2009). Like motions for summary judgment, statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Lieberman, 391 Ill.App.3d at 886.
¶ 41 Section 4-4 provides:
"Testamentary additions to trusts. By a will signed and attested as provided in this Act a testator may bequeath or appoint real and personal estate to a trustee of a trust evidenced by an instrument, including the will of another who predeceases the testator, which is in existence when the testator's will is made and which is identified in the testator's will, even though the trust is subject to amendment, modification, revocation or termination. Unless the testator's will provides otherwise, the estate so bequeathed or appointed shall be governed by the terms and provisions of the instrument creating the trust, including any amendments or modifications in writing made at any time before or after the execution of the testator 's will and before, or after if the testator's will so directs, the death of the testator. ***." (Emphases added.) 755 ILCS 5/4-4 (West 2008).
¶ 42 The parties dispute whether section 4-4 requires republication of a will each time a revocable living trust, which is referenced in the will, is amended.