No. CIV 15-0518 RB/CG
[…] (SAC ¶ 77.) Plaintiffs allege that by failing to investigate, take precautions to prevent such crimes, report crimes, or otherwise protect Plaintiff Doe, Defendants were negligent. (Id. at ¶¶ 77-79, 81-82.) Plaintiffs specifically allege that Defendants City and HMSD owed Plaintiff Doe and the other students a duty of care to ensure their safety and well-being. (Id. at ¶ 77.) Plaintiffs contend that immunity for negligence has been waived under § 41-4-5. (Id. at ¶ 82.) Plaintiffs are incorrect. Section 41-4-5 waives immunity for injury, death, or damage "caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft."