No. CIV 15-0518 RB/CG
[…] (Id. at ¶ 77.) Plaintiffs contend that immunity for negligence has been waived under § 41-4-5. (Id. at ¶ 82.) Plaintiffs are incorrect. Section 41-4-5 waives immunity for injury, death, or damage "caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft."
The more likely exception for Plaintiffs' negligence claims is found in § 41-4-6, which exempts from immunity "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building . . . ." "This exception balances the principle that 'government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done,' with the desire 'to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties of reasonable care.'" Hunt, 951 F. Supp. 2d at 1193 (quoting Cobos