reducing fees for failed motion to amend complaint
[…] See Jones, 792 F.3d at 404. The court has reviewed the supporting documentation and concludes that a reduction of $615 accounts for these expenses. As it did with attorneys' fees, the court further reduces the amount claimed by 40% to reflect plaintiffs' limited success (30% for not succeeding on their racial gerrymandering claim and motion practice to add the legislative leaders, and 10% for the more-narrow relief ultimately obtained). Thus, the court awards expenses in the amount of $8,607.14.
IV.
Plaintiffs also seek an award of expert fees totaling $32,813.42 under 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). Section 10310(e) provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, . . . reasonable expert fees." 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). Plaintiffs claim $32,813.42 in expert fees for expert witnesses Anthony Fairfax and Dr. Jowei Chen. See [D.E. 119-1] ¶ 52. Of this total, plaintiffs attribute $5,400 to Mr. Fairfax and $27,413.42 to Dr. Chen.