PWG 20-cv-3175
[…] For the purposes of this statute, "'person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” § 13-101.
Though § 13-408 provides that “any person may bring an action to recover for injury or loss sustained by him as the result of a practice prohibited by this title[,]” it is clear that the statute was designed to protect consumers. § 13-101.1. § 13-101(c)(1) defines consumer as “an actual or prospective purchaser, lessee, or recipient of consumer goods, consumer services, consumer realty, or consumer credit.”
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-101 (c)(2) “Consumer” includes:
(i) A co-obligor or surety for a consumer;
(ii) A licensee or recipient of computer information or computer programs under a consumer contract as defined in § 22-102 of this article;