2017–01390 Index No. 7368/11
[…] Lal testified at his deposition that after telling the plaintiff which branch he wanted the plaintiff to cut, he left the premises and was not present when the plaintiff was injured. In support of their motion for summary judgment, the defendants submitted transcripts of the deposition testimony of both Lal and the plaintiff.
The conflicting evidence that the defendants submitted in support of their motion demonstrated the existence of triable issues of fact with respect to all causes of action. First, with respect to the Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6) causes of action, the only issue properly before us is whether the exception to those statutes for "owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work" is applicable.