Case No. 08-20957-7 Adv. No. 18-6016 Adv. No. 18-6020
[…] Crescent Oil Co., Inc. v. Near (In re Crescent Oil Co., Inc.), No. 09-20258, Adv. No. 11-6076, 2011 WL 3878377 (Bankr. D. Kan. Aug. 31, 2011). Rule 9(b) is applicable to bankruptcy proceedings via Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7009.
Spradlin v. Pryor Cashman LLP (In re Licking River Mining, LLC), 565 B.R. 794, 809 (Bankr. E.D. Ky. 2017).
B. The Trustee's Claim: § 550(a)
The Trustee's complaint states one claim under § 550(a). Section 550(a) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from-
Under § 550(a), if a transfer has been avoided, a trustee can recover the value of the property transferred from the initial transferee or from "any immediate or mediate transferee of" the initial transferee. There is a safety net for those transferees, however.