A24-0267
[…] May 30, 2017). And we affirmed the denial of Raisch's petition for postconviction relief. Raisch v. State, No. A18-0536, 2018 WL 4391108, at *3 (Minn.App. Sept. 17, 2018) (Raisch II), rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 27, 2018).
In January 2024, Raisch filed a preliminary application under 2023 legislation (the act) that allows those convicted of aiding and abetting first- and second-degree felony murder, under Minn. Stat. §§ 609.185(a)(3) (Supp. 2023), .19, subd. 2(1) (2022), to apply to have their convictions vacated if they meet certain criteria. See 2023 Minn. Laws ch. 52, art. 4, § 24, at 864-68; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2a(b) (Supp. 2023) (providing that "[a] person may not be held criminally liable for a violation of [Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1)], for a death caused by another unless the person was a major participant in the underlying felony and acted with extreme indifference to human life"). Raisch alleged that he is entitled to relief because he was convicted of felony murder in the second-degree under Minn.