No. 27269.
[…] Any person charged with an ethical violation before the State Ethics Commission is entitled to the administrative process outlined in section 8–13–320 and an administrative hearing conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. Id.§ 8–13–320(9), (10). If, upon investigation, the commission staff determines there is probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed, a hearing may be held before a panel of three commissioners. Id.§ 8–13–320(10)(i). Within sixty days after the conclusion of a hearing, the commission panel must issue a written decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id.§ 8–13–320(10)(k). “The commission panel, where appropriate, shall recommend disciplinary or administrative action, or in the case of an alleged criminal violation, refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action.” Id. “Within ten days after service of an order, report, or recommendation, a respondent may apply to the commission for a full commission review of the decision made by the commission panel.” Id.§ 8–13–320(m). Although this review is the final disposition of the complaint before the commission, a respondent may appeal to the Court of Appeals, pursuant to section 1–23–380 and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. Id.