No. 27269.
[…] Thus, by implication, the circuit court is an available forum to resolve all Ethics Act violations and is the exclusive forum for allegations that arise fifty days before an election. Additionally, the State Ethics Commission is authorized to file in the court of common pleas a certified copy of an order or decision that results in a judgment that “has the same effect as though it had been rendered in a case duly heard and determined by the court.” § 8–13–320(14).
.S.C.Code Ann. § 8–13–320(9)(b)(1) (Supp.2011) (“No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office during the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both.”); id.§ 8–13–530(4) (“No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate.