No. 27269.
[…] .S.C.Code Ann. § 8–13–320(9)(b)(1) (Supp.2011) (“No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office during the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both.”); id.§ 8–13–530(4) (“No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both.”).
Because there is no statutory or constitutional authority to support the circuit court's holding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction, I believe the court erred in dismissing Appellant's action on this ground.
III. Justiciable Controversy