No. 27269.
[…] S.B. 133, S.B. 338, S.B. 347, H.B. 3407, H.B. 3945, 120th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (S.C.2013).
I. Declaratory Judgment Actions
In analyzing this appeal, it is important to initially recognize that Appellant filed his case pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 15–53–20 of the South Carolina Code identifies the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“the Act”) and provides that courts “shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15–53–20 (2005); seeRule 57, SCRCP (“The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code §§ 15–53–10 through 15–53–140, shall be in accordance with these rules, and ... [t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief