No. 27269.
[…] Moreover, the necessity of the circuit court's fifty-day window is self-evident during the final days of an election, where time is of the essence and an immediate remedy may be warranted. It is therefore clear the Legislature intended the respective Ethics Committee to otherwise have exclusive authority to hear alleged ethics violations of its own members and staff.
Even in such an instance, the Legislature has limited the remedy that the circuit court can impose. SeeS.C.Code Ann. § 8–13–530 (“Within ten days, a rule to show cause hearing must be held, and the court must either dismiss the petition or direct that a mandamus order or an injunction, or both, be issued.”). Thus, the circuit court is not authorized to issue the enumerated sanctions the Committees are authorized to issue.