Appellate Case No. 2013-002058 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-209
[…] Further, there is no evidence showing that Levine's social workers caused DSS to determine that Child's discharge to his parents was appropriate when DSS would not have otherwise made that determination. Moreover, Child did not rely on Respondent's employment of social workers to assess Child. Rather, our legislature has designated DSS as the entity responsible for investigating a case of suspected child abuse or neglect within twenty-four hours of receiving a report. See § 63-7-310 (requiring certain persons to report suspected abuse or neglect to DSS or law enforcement); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-920(A)(1) (2010) ("Within twenty-four hours of the receipt of a report of suspected child abuse or neglect or within twenty-four hours after the department has assumed legal custody of a child pursuant to Section 63-7-660 or 63-7-670 or within twenty-four hours after being notified that a child has been taken into emergency protective custody, the department must begin an appropriate and thorough investigation to determine whether a report of suspected child abuse or neglect is 'indicated' or 'unfounded.'" (emphases added)).