3D22-1033
[…] Patricia Weingarten Assocs., Inc. v. Jocalbro, Inc., 974 So.2d 559, 561 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) (citing Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 126 S.Ct. 1708, 164 L.Ed.2d 415 (2006)) (emphasis added). "[W]hether a particular method of notice is reasonably calculated to provide adequate notice depends on 'due regard for the practicalities and peculiarities of the case.'" Id. at 563 (quoting Vosilla v. Rosado, 944 So.2d 289, 294 (Fla. 2006)).
Section 197.522, Florida Statutes, which set forth the Clerk's duties upon receiving the Tax Collector's statement, was amended in 2018 to include subsection (3), which provides:
(3) When sending or serving a notice under this section, the clerk of the circuit court may rely on the addresses provided by the tax collector based on the certified tax roll and property information reports. The clerk of the circuit court has no duty to seek further information as to the validity of such addresses, because property owners are presumed to know that taxes are due and payable annually under s. 197.122.§ 197.522(3) Fla. Stat. (2018). The parties agree that this amendment does not apply to this case as it is not retroactive and only applies to tax deed applications filed on or after October 1, 2018. See Ch. 2018-160, § 4, Laws of Fla.