Raines v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1
[…] Id. During the meeting, Stallworth attempted to clarify that she did not perform all 1200 required hours of her internship during the 2007-2008 school year at LWSD. Id. The District requested that Stallworth sign a release so that it could obtain a complete log from WSU concerning Stallworth's internship hours. Id. at 3. According to the District, Stallworth refused to provide such release. Id.

The Code of Professional Conduct appears in WAC Chapter 181-87. Which provision or provisions the District alleged Stallworth violated is unclear. RCW 28A.405.210, however, provides in relevant part: "No teacher . . . or other certificated employee, holding a position as such with a school district . . . shall be employed except by written order of a majority of the directors of the district at a regular or special meeting thereof, nor unless he or she is the holder of an effective teacher's certificate . . . . No contract shall be offered by any board for the employment of any employee who has previously signed an employment contract for that same term in another school district of the state of Washington unless such employee shall have been released from his or her obligations under such previous contract by the board of directors of the school district to which he or she was obligated. Any contract signed in violation of this provision shall be void."

The District ultimately concluded that Stallworth "worked and [was] paid under a certifi[cat]ed contract in violation of the terms of [her] leave, the [collective bargaining agreement] and Washington State Law." Id.