Raines v. Kijakazi
[…] See Laney v. Astrue, 2011 WL 11889, at *11 (S.D. W.Va. Jan. 4, 2011) (Eifert, M.J.) (citing Nichols v. Astrue, 2009 WL 2512417, at *4 (7th Cir. 2009). An ALJ's duty to develop the record does not require him to make specific inquiries into Claimant's treatment modalities or search for cumulative evidence; his duty is to obtain sufficient evidence upon which he can render an informed decision. Id. (internal citations omitted).

Claimant bears the burden of establishing a prima facie entitlement to benefits. See Hall v. Harris, 658 F.2d 260, 264-65 (4th Cir. 1981); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A) (“An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof as the Commissioner of Social Security may require.”) Similarly, Claimant “bears the risk of non-persuasion.” Seacrist v. Weinberger, 538 F.2d 1054, 1056 (4th Cir. 1976).