Raines v. Kijakazi
[…] Consequently, this matter is fully briefed and ready for resolution.

Claimant's Background

Claimant completed high school and attended three years of college to become a nurse. (Tr. at 237) She worked as a staff nurse, director of nursing, and most recently as a charge nurse at a nursing home until she stopped working in September 2017. (Tr. at 216, 238) She was 60 years old as of the alleged onset date and considered a person closely approaching retirement age throughout the underlying proceedings. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(e). (Tr. at 36)

Standard

Under 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5) and § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i), a claimant filing for disability benefits has the burden of proving a disability. See Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 774 (4thCir. 1972). A disability is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable impairment which can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).

The Social Security Regulations establish a “sequential evaluation” for the adjudication of disability claims, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520. If an individual is found “not disabled” at any step, further inquiry is unnecessary. Id. § 404.1520(a).