SA-21-CV-904-FB (HJB)
[…] See Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 137 (Tex. 2012).
Vehicle operators must “drive at an appropriate reduced speed” “approaching and going around a curve;” “traveling on a narrow or winding roadway;” or in response to “hazard[ous] . . . weather or highway conditions.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(c); see Tex. Dep't of Public Safety v. Gonzales, 276 S.W.3d 88, 95 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2008, no pet.) (acknowledging implicitly that “a reasonable, prudent driver should adjust his speed below the posted speed limit when driving in fog and rain”) (citing TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(b)(1) (“An operator . . . may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing.”)).
To make matters worse, Wilkinson was apparently driving with a large dog in the cabin- in violation of GT's written (though perhaps not enforced) policy against driving with pets.