INDEX NO. 154157/2017
[…] Strict compliance with the Lien Law is required and § 23 does not exempt plaintiff from abiding by the statutory requirement of filing an affidavit of service.
Next, plaintiff claims that the motion to reargue should be granted because this Court erred in dismissing the lien because it should have instead been dismissed through a special proceeding pursuant to Lien Law § 19(6). This is the first time this argument is being made and consequently, the Court cannot consider it as part of a motion to reargue. Even if the Court did consider the argument, it is without merit. Lien Law § 19(6) allows a party challenging a lien based on facial deficiencies to bring a special proceeding without having to wait for the lienor to file a foreclosure action first ("[T]he owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien" [Lien Law § 19(6)] [emphasis added]). The statute does not require the aggrieved party to seek relief through a special proceeding.