C. A. WC-2023-0366
[…] They suggest the Zoning Board improperly relied on the Second Amended Complaint, and there is a lack of evidence to support the Zoning Board's decision. The Court need not weigh the evidence given its prior rulings herein.
The Rainaldis argue that the Four Unrelated Ordinance fails to accommodate nonconforming uses and is void at its inception. A nonconformance is defined as "[a] building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of that ordinance or amendment." Section 45-24-31(53). Section 45-24-39(a) requires that "[a]ny city or town adopting or amending a zoning ordinance under this chapter shall make provision for any use . . . lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of the zoning ordinance, but which is nonconforming by use or nonconforming by dimension." Narragansett has an ordinance zoning provision which applies for all prior nonconforming uses with the requirement set out in § 45-24-39(a). Appendix A, Zoning, Sections 9, 9.1(2) of the Narragansett Ordinance provides for the continuance of nonconforming uses. Hence the argument is unavailing.