C. A. WC-2023-0366
[…] Having the Second Amended Complaint admitted into evidence, the appellant did not offer any evidence to contradict the admission. The Board also used the plain meaning of the term "unrelated" which was detailed in Mr. Kyle's motion.
"4. The Board incorporates the record in full of this proceeding including the verbal motion of Mr. Kyle in this written decision." Id. at 1-2.
On August 22, 2023, the Rainaldis appealed the Zoning Board's decision.
III
Standard of Review
The Superior Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d) which provides:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;