Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. I.C.C
[…] Such imposition was a matter of discretion, and the Commission found that "[i]mposition of labor protection costs in cases such as this would tend to discourage the sale of lines to new carriers to continue operations, and instead tend to encourage carriers to abandon their lines." It went on to state that, "[w]ere the abandonment application not dismissed, the rationale for not imposing employee protective conditions in [the BEDT case] would have been applied here." The Commission noted that NYCH's operation had been authorized by an exemption under § 10505 and that § 10505(g)(2) forbids it to exercise its exemption authority under that section "to relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees as required by this subtitle". However, the Commission held that the proviso had not been violated since the transaction exempted was one under § 10901 and the Commission would not have exercised its discretion to impose protective conditions under that section since "[n]o evidence was presented showing that we should