Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. I.C.C
[…] RLEA did not appeal the Director's decision within the 10 days provided by 49 C.F.R. §§ 1011.7(b)(1) and 1152.25(e)(2).

Section 10903(b)(2) provides that on approval of an application for a certificate of abandonment.

the Commission shall issue to the rail carrier a certificate describing the abandonment or discontinuance approved by the Commission. Each certificate shall also contain provisions to protect the interests of employees. The provisions shall be at least as beneficial to those interests as the provisions established under section 11347 of this title and section 565(b) of title 45.

Section 11347 provides that when a rail carrier is involved in a transaction involving merger, consolidation, sale, etc., with another rail carrier as described in § 11346, the Commission "shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the interest of employees who are affected by the transaction as the terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the terms established under section 565 of title 45." Also the arrangement and the order approving the transaction