Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n v. I.C.C
[…] While this did not affect § 10903(b)(2), it amended § 10903(b)(1) and repealed § 10903(c). The amendment of subsection (b)(1) involved the deletion of a provision that application proceedings begin upon the filing of an application under § 10903(a). The repeal of subsection (c) eliminated a provision setting the dates upon which an abandonment could take effect pursuant to a certificate, depending on whether the certificate had been issued with or without an investigation.

However, a number of other provisions in the Staggers Act did concern labor protection. Section § 213 of the Act, 94 Stat. 1912-13, was the source of the provision in 49 U.S.C. § 10505(g), mentioned above, that the ICC "may not exercise its authority [to grant exemptions] under this section . . . to relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees as required by this subtitle". Similar solicitude for the interests of employees can be seen in § 227, 94 Stat. 1931, which amended the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1170, to specify that