Raiford v. Nat'l Hills Exch., LLC
[…] That subsection declares: "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement [of the LLC], the unanimous vote or consent of the members shall be required to approve the . . . sale, exchange, lease, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited liability company." Id. (emphasis added). This statutory approval right applies only to an LLC "member" which is defined as "a person who has been admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in Code Section 14-11-505." O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101. Section 14-11-505 provides that a person is admitted as a member of the LLC at the "time provided in and upon compliance with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement or, if the articles of organization and any written operating agreement do not so provide, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company."

NHX's operating agreement does not designate Raiford or BTR as a member. (See Abernathy Dep., Ex. 3.) NHX's articles of organization are not in the record.