2022-CA-1070-MR
[…] The prosecutor shall decide whether or not to proceed on the plea of guilty in accordance with the law.
KRS 533.256(2)-(4). When examining the statute, we see no contradictions or ambiguities among its provisions.
However, the Commonwealth asserts that nothing in KRS 533.256 precludes the trial court from revoking diversion on a "sua sponte" basis. (Commonwealth's Brief at 6.) The Commonwealth additionally contends that if KRS 533.256(1) only permitted the prosecution to file a motion to revoke, the statute would state "the attorney for the Commonwealth must apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided ...." (Commonwealth's Brief at 6.) The Commonwealth does not otherwise offer an explanation as to what other meaning was intended by this provision.