2022-CA-1070-MR
[…] Thus, in light of the Commonwealth's position and to the extent any ambiguity can be read from the statute, we apply relevant principles of statutory construction.
To begin, adoption of the Commonwealth's position leads to an incompatible result between subsections (1) and (4) within KRS 533.256. See Ballinger v. Commonwealth, 459 S.W.3d 349, 354 (Ky. 2015) ("We presume, of course, that the General Assembly did not intend an absurd or an unconstitutional statute or one at odds with other statutory provisions."). KRS 533.256(4) states that upon notification of revocation, "The prosecutor shall decide whether or not to proceed on the plea of guilty in accordance with the law." (Emphasis added.) It would certainly lead to an inconsistency if the statute was intended to permit a trial court with authority to revoke on its own motion yet vest all discretion with the prosecutor whether to enforce the terms of the plea agreement.