2022-CA-1070-MR
[…] See KRS 533.256(1); Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Ky. App. 2015). The Commonwealth must prove the defendant committed a violation by a preponderance of the evidence. Helms, 475 S.W.3d at 641.
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Raider cites KRS 533.256(1) and Tucker v. Commonwealth, 295 S.W.3d 455 (Ky. App. 2009), in support of his argument. This issue appears to be a matter of first impression, and there is a relative lack of case law addressing the interpretation and application of KRS 533.256(1). Therefore, we look to the statute's explicit language. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Fell, 391 S.W.3d 713, 719 (Ky. 2012).
KRS 533.256(1) states:
If the defendant fails to complete the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement within the time specified, or is not making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the provisions of the agreement, the Division of Probation and Parole, the victim, or a peace officer may inform the attorney for the Commonwealth of the alleged violation or noncompliance, and the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant's plea of guilty in accordance with the law.
(Emphasis added.) In the face of a reported violation, the statute clearly provides that the prosecution "may apply" for a hearing to void the diversion agreement.