Rahm v. TCF Nat'l Bank
[…] See Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 89-90 (2000); Rossi Fine Jewelers, Inc. v. Gunderson, 648 N.W.2d 812, 814 (S.D. 2002) ("We have consistently favored the resolution of disputes by arbitration."). Questions of arbitration are governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (or "FAA"), 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. The FAA was enacted to "reverse the longstanding judicial hostility to arbitration agreements" and treat arbitration agreements like any other contract. Green Tree, 531 U.S. at 89. South Dakota has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act. See SDCL 21-25A-1, which provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. This chapter also applies to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.
SDCL § 21-25A-1.

The FAA "provides that written agreements to arbitrate controversies arising out of an existing contract 'shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.' " Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v.