Rahim v. Kaba Realty, LLC
[…] Garnham & Han Real Estate Brokers v Oppenheimer, 148 AD2d 493 [2nd Dept, 1989]. Failure to make such a showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers. See Demshick v. Cmty. Hous. Mgmt. Corp., 34 A.D.3d 518, 520, 824 N.Y.S.2d 166, 168 [2nd Dept, 2006]; see Menzel v. Plotnick, 202 A.D.2d 558, 558-559, 610 N.Y.S.2d 50 [2nd Dept, 1994].

Labor Law § 240(1)

Labor Law § 240 (1) is designed to protect employees on construction sites from elevation-related risks. This section provides that:

"All contractors and owners and their agents ... who contract for but do not director control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

"Labor Law 240(1) provides exceptional protection for workers against the special hazards that arise when the work site itself is either elevated or positioned below the level where materials are being hoisted." Walker v.