CASE NO. CV F 11-2083 LJO BAM
[…] Specific Circumstances - Double Inclusion Of Income
The FAC alleges that if the Rahals "are not allowed to reduce their 2005 compensation from Delta the result will be a double inclusion of gross income in 2005" by Delta and the Rahals. The Government holds the Rahals to establish that IRS' alleged error falls under a specified circumstance of adjustment under 26 U.S.C. § 1312 ("section 1312"). The Rahals rely on section 1312(1), which authorizes an adjustment if the "determination requires the inclusion in gross income of an item which was erroneously included in the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year or in the gross income of a related taxpayer." (Bold added.)
The Government argues that the FAC does not allege that the Rahals' 2005 compensation from Delta is erroneously included as gross income to them or a related taxpayer in another year.