Civil No. 00-cv-4159 (JBS).
[…] The Court notes that the filing of plaintiff's motion for fees did not meet the fourteen day deadline mandated by Rule 54(d)(2)(B) Fed.R.Civ.P, although it did meet the thirty day deadline to file a supplemental affidavit under the Local Rules.See footnote 5, infra. Defendants, however, did not raise untimeliness in their brief. The Court will consider plaintiff's motion because the fourteen day filing requirement imposed by Rule 54(d)(2)(B) is not jurisdictional and no prejudice has been indicated by defendant. See Mints v. Educational Testing Serv., 99 F.3d 1253, 1260 (3d Cir. 1996).
42 U.S.C. § 12205 states:
In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.
Rule 54(2)(A) provides, in relevant part:
Claims for attorneys' fees and related nontaxable expenses shall be made by motion unless the substantive law governing the action provides for the recovery of such fees as an element of damages to be proved at trial.