PROC. 24-4001
[…] Christensen v. County of Boone, Illinois, 483 F.3d 454, 457 (7th Cir. 2007). Here, we do so recognizing that, as pro se litigant, the plaintiff's filings are construed more liberally than papers which are drafted by attorneys. Kincaid v. Vail, 969 F.2d 594, 598 (7th Cir. 1992).
The debtor's arguments that the state court action violated the discharge injunction are based upon a significant misperception of what the discharge actually does. A discharge only relieves the debtor of its personal liability to creditors. See, 11 U.S.C. § 524(a). It "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2)(emphasis added). Furthermore, liens pass through bankruptcy unaffected, unless specifically acted upon by the bankruptcy court, and unavoided liens may be enforced in rem after the debtor has been discharged.