Radwanski v. Radwanski (In re Estate of Radwanski)
[…] They urge that a citation to discover assets is a claim, demand, and/or cause of action and res judicata applies. ¶ 40 We reject Dennis and Daniel's argument that a citation to discover assets is a cause of action, claim, or demand. Section 16-1(a) of the Probate Act of 1975 "allows a party to file a citation petition on behalf of [an] estate, not only to discover information, but also to recover property." In re Estate of Hoellen, 367 Ill. App. 3d 240, 250 (2006). It provides:

"Upon the filing of a petition therefor by the representative or by any other person interested in the estate or, in the case of an estate of a ward by any other person, the court shall order a citation to issue for the appearance before it of any person whom the petitioner believes (1) to have concealed, converted or embezzled or to have in his possession or control any personal property, books of account, papers or evidences of debt or title to lands which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or which belongs to his estate or to his representative or (2) to have information or knowledge withheld by the respondent from the representative and needed by the representative for the recovery of any property by suit or otherwise. The petition shall contain a request for the relief sought." 755 ILCS 5/16-1(a) (West 2012).
The probate court is authorized to "examine the respondent on oath whether or not the petitioner has proved the matters alleged in the petition, may hear the evidence offered by any party, may determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires." 755 ILCS 5/16-1(d) (West 2012). Subsection (1) of section 16-1(a) contemplates the recovery of personal property belonging to the estate, and subsection (2) "has as its purpose the discovery of information." In re Estate of Garrett, 81 Ill. App. 2d 141, 146 (1967).