Radomile v. Pinnacle Treatment Ctrs.
[…] OPINION AND ORDER

KAREN K. CALDWELL Judge.

This matter is before the Court on Plaintiff Nikolai Radomile's motion to remand (DE 8) and Defendant Pinnacle Treatment Centers, KY-I LLC's partial motion to dismiss. (DE 6.) For the following reasons, the Court will deny the motion to remand and grant the partial motion to dismiss.

I. Background

Nikolai Radomile (“Radomile”) was employed by Pinnacle Treatment Centers, KY-I LLC (“Pinnacle”) prior to his termination. While employed, Radomile possessed a firearm and stored it in his vehicle pursuant to KRS § 527.020, which states in relevant part:

A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, center console, or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism. No person or organization, public or private, shall prohibit a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm or ammunition, or both, or other deadly weapon in a vehicle in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for
appropriate relief or for damages in a Circuit Court or District Court of competent jurisdiction.

Radomile alleges that Pinnacle terminated his employment as a direct result of his lawful possession of a firearm. (DE 1-1 at 7.) He argues that his termination constitutes a wrongful discharge in violation of KRS § 537.020(8).