Rades-Suarez v. Doll
[…] See Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 699 (2001); Spencer v. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998).

III. DISCUSSION

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b) governs the detention of "aliens arriving in the United States" and mandates the detention of "arriving aliens" who, like Petitioner, did not possess valid entry or travel documents when they arrived. See Ahmed v. Lowe, No. 3:16-cv-2082, 2017 WL 2374078, at *2-3 (M.D. Pa. May 31, 2017). That section provides that arriving aliens must be inspected immediately upon arrival in the United States by an officer of the United States Customs and Border Protection. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b). If the officer determines that the alien is inadmissible because he or she cannot produce valid entry documents, "the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review." See 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(ii). If, however, the alien "indicates an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer." See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4).