No. 111484.
[…] Finally, we note that although Rader argued generally that she had a nonscheduled injury entitling her to compensation under K.S.A. 44–510e before the ALJ and the Board, she never specifically argued that she was entitled to work disability benefits based on McLaughlin before. Issues raised on judicial review of an administrative action are statutorily limited. This court will decline to consider issues that a party raises for the first time on appeal if that issue does not fall under one of the exceptions in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 77–617. In re Dillon Real Estate Co., Inc., 43 Kan.App.2d 581, 589, 228 P.3d 1080 (2010). K.S.A.2014 Supp. 77–617 states:
“a person may obtain judicial review of an issue that was not raised before the agency, only to the extent that:
(a) The agency did not have jurisdiction to grant an adequate remedy based on a determination of the issue;
(b) the agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and regulation and the person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings which provided an adequate opportunity to raise the issue;
(c) the agency action subject to judicial review is an order and the person was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding; or
(d) the interests of justice would be served by judicial resolution of an issue arising from:
(1) A change in controlling law occurring after the agency action; or
(2) agency action occurring or first reasonably knowable to the person after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the agency.”