No. 111484.
[…] Bryant v. Midwest Staff Solutions, Inc., 292 Kan. 585, 588, 257 P.3d 255 (2011). When Rader's work injury occurred, K .S.A. 44–510e stated: “In case of temporary or permanent partial general disability not covered by such schedule [in K.S.A. 44–510d, and amendments thereto], the employee shall receive weekly compensation as determined in this subsection....” Thus, under K.S.A. 44–510d a person was entitled to work disability only if his or her injury was a nonscheduled injury not covered in K.S.A. 44–510d.
Again, the ALJ found and the Board affirmed that the only injury that Rader suffered was a left shoulder injury. At the time of her injury, K.S.A.2008 Supp. 44–510d(a)(13) stated:
“If there is an award of permanent disability as a result of the injury there shall be a presumption that disability existed immediately after the injury and compensation is to be paid for not to exceed the number of weeks allowed in the following schedule:
(13) For the loss of an arm, excluding the shoulder joint, shoulder girdle, shoulder musculature or any other shoulder structures, 210 weeks, and for the loss of an arm, including the shoulder joint, shoulder girdle, shoulder musculature or any other shoulder structures, 225 weeks.”
Consequently, a left shoulder injury is covered by the schedule in K.S.A. 44–510d(a)(13).
As discussed earlier, the Board's decision that Rader did not suffer a nonscheduled injury, suffering only a scheduled injury to her left shoulder, was supported by substantial competent evidence.