20-cv-814-wmc
[…] In contrast to these cases, plaintiffs' claims here turn on whether Dahl's actions during therapy with LR meet the elements of medical negligence, failure to obtain informed consent and negligent infliction of emotional distress-not on Dahl's motive or the accuracy of her reporting. Moreover, none of these cases address the relevant question at summary judgment in this case: whether plaintiffs' claims and damages sought are causally related to Dahl's mandatory reporting obligation or some independent tort.
Defendants also argue that the statutory language of § 48.981(4) provides further policy-based support for Dahl's immunity argument because “the immunity provided under this subsection does not apply to liability for abusing or neglecting a child or for abusing an unborn child,” Wis.Stat. § 48.981(4)(b), suggesting that a reporter only loses her immunity if she engages in egregious conduct, such as child abuse.