Radau v. Radau
[…] Time periods for filing detailed description lists and traversals are set forth in this statute. For good cause shown, the court may extend this time period. Id. The Dupree court noted that courts have allowed amendment of these pleadings at various stages and even on appeal, citing Washington v. Washington, 493 So.2d 1227 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1986), Smith v. Smith, 95-0913 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/96), 685 So.2d 649. However the Dupree court considered the following in evaluating such an amendment:

La.C.C.P. art. 862 states, in pertinent part, that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." Also, La.C.C.P. art. 1154 states, in pertinent part, "[w]hen issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by the express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised by the pleading."