22-CV-4066(GHW) (RWL)
[…] To bring a Section 4712 claim, the employee must first exhaust administrative remedies. 41 U.S.C. §712(c)(2). Rackley did so by first filing a complaint with the DOJ. (See Def. 56.1 Reply at ECF 86 ¶ 180.)
Section 4712 provides that the legal burdens of proof set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e) “shall be controlling for the purposes of any . judicial or administrative proceeding to determine whether discrimination prohibited under this section occurred.” Section 1221 provides, in turn, that:
The employee may demonstrate that the disclosure of protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel
action through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that (A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). If the employee meets their burden to establish a prima facie case, the employer need not take any corrective action if it presents “clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id.