22-CV-4066(GHW) (RWL)
[…] (Rackley Decl ¶ 23.) Rackley also testified that he lost access to his Centerra email account a “few months” after Centerra took over the contract in January 2020, which would have been around the time Rackley participated in the April 2020 qualifications test. (Rackley Dep. 191:9-19.)
Drawing all inferences in Rackley's favor, a reasonable jury could find the requisite causal connection. Accordingly, summary judgment should be denied on Rackley's Section 740 retaliation claim.
B. Retaliation Under 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1)
For the same reasons that Rackley can establish a prima facie case of retaliation under Section 740, he can do the same under 41 U.S.C. § 4712. Under the statute, an employee of a federal contractor or subcontractor “may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as reprisal for disclosing ... information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule or regulation related to a Federal contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1). An employee can bring a claim under the statute if the disclosure is made to a “management official or other employee of the contractor [or] subcontractor . who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct.”Id. § 4712(a)(2)(G).
To bring a Section 4712 claim, the employee must first exhaust administrative remedies. 41 U.S.C. §712(c)(2). Rackley did so by first filing a complaint with the DOJ. (See Def. 56.1 Reply at ECF 86 ¶ 180.)
Section 4712 provides that the legal burdens of proof set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e) “shall be controlling for the purposes of any . judicial or administrative proceeding to determine whether discrimination prohibited under this section occurred.” Section 1221 provides, in turn, that:
The employee may demonstrate that the disclosure of protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel