Rackleff v. Lambert
[…] II. Arguments of the parties.

The following arguments of the parties are organized by the headings in the argument sections of the parties' respective briefs.

a. Lambert's Brief.

i. "This Court's Order dated March 30, 2015, found that Mr. Lambert is the lawful owner of the Tohn Deere bulldozer at issue in this case. Acting pursuant to that Order, Mr. Lambert lawfully retrieved the bulldozer from Mr. Rackleff's premises after he obtained a Writ of Possession." (Appellant's Br. 4.)

Lambert quotes 14 M.R.S. § 7071: "[A]fter the judgment is entered, the court shall upon request of the plaintiff issue a writ of possession requiring the sheriff to put the plaintiff into possession of the plaintiff's personal property." (Appellant's Br. 4 (quoting 14 M.R.S. § 7071(6)(2015)).)