No. 501415/13.
[…] Jurisdiction
In seeking to litigate this case derivatively on behalf of the Defendant Corporations, none of which is a New York corporation, plaintiffs, as director and shareholder, seek to avail themselves of Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 626, which permits such suit by a shareholder "in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor" (BCL § 626(a) ), and BCL § 720, providing for an action against directors and officers for misconduct under § 626 (BCL § 720(b) ). Plaintiff RCRF, as a substantial shareholder in each corporation, clearly has standing to bring this derivative suit on behalf of the Defendant Corporations.