No. 501415/13.
[…] Sherling & Walden, Inc., 21 AD3d 1138, 1139 [3d Dept 2005] ; Stevenson v. AMP Solar Group, Inc., 2015 N.Y. Slip Op 30771(U) [Sup Ct, N.Y. County, 2015] at * *7) or warrant this Court's intervention in the decisions of their duly-elected directors (see Bansbach v. Zinn, 1 NY3d 1, 9 [2003] ("management of the corporation is entrusted to its board of directors, who have primary responsibility for acting in the name of the corporation and who are often in a position to correct alleged abuses without resort to the courts' ", quoting Barr v. Wackman, 36 N.Y.2d 371, 378 [1975] ).
Moreover, BCL § 626(c) requires the complaint in a shareholder derivative suit to "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort". Plaintiffs have acknowledged that no demand was made upon the boards of Chearland and Homebred "because the Individual Defendants make up the majority of the directors" of those corporations (Complaint ¶ 186). This allegation is insufficient to establish futility of demand.