Rachal v. Fox
[…] See, e.g., RT 3393.

Respondent argues that the prosecutor did not misstate the law. Even if he did, it was not unreasonable for counsel to respond to the prosecutor's argument in his own closing argument by referring the jury to the instructions rather than by objecting. Finally, respondent argues that petitioner has not shown that defense counsel's error, if any, was prejudicial.

The California Court of Appeal held:

The challenged comment was made in the context of the prosecutor's discussion of the presumption set forth in section 198.5: that a person held “a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury” if he or she used “force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence” against a person who “unlawfully and forcibly entered” the residence. The prosecutor told the jurors, “[Y]ou don't need [that presumption]. If you find that Ricky Patterson broke into that house with murder on his mind, send [defendant] home. That's not what happened.”