Rabe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Therefore, Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' unreasonable collection effort claim is GRANTED.

Pl.'s Resp. 19.

VIII. TEXAS DEBT COLLECTION ACT AND TEXAS DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

Plaintiffs seek damages under both the Texas Debt Collection Act ("TDCA") and the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("TDTPA"). Because Plaintiffs' rely on the alleged TDCA violations as the sole basis for their TDPTA claim, the court will first turn to the merits of Plaintiffs' TDCA claim.

See Pet. ¶¶ 33-34; See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.404(a); TEX. BUS. COM CODE ANN. § 17.50(h) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a claimant is granted the right to bring a cause of action under this subchapter by another law, the claimant is not limited to recovery of economic damages only, but may recover any actual damages incurred by the claimant, without regard to whether the conduct of the defendant was committed intentionally.").

The TDCA prohibits debt collectors, in debt collection, from making fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations concerning "the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt."