Rabe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] "Discussions regarding loan modification are not representations, or misrepresentations, of the amount or character of the debt." Moreover, Plaintiffs have pointed to no evidence that would permit a reasonable trier of fact to find that Defendant used "deceptive means" to collect a debt.

See Watson v. Citimortgage, No. 4:10-cv-707, 2012 WL 381205, at *7 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 3, 2012).

Plaintiffs also argue that their account "was assessed with wrongful charges and fees" that would not have been assessed had Defendant accepted Plaintiffs' partial payments "as required under HUD regulations." Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." The Note expressly authorizes assessment of late payment fees. Furthermore, as discussed above, Defendant complied with 24 C.F.R. § 203.556(b) by placing Plaintiffs' partial payment in a suspense account.