Rabe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In March 2011, when Plaintiffs were still two months behind on their mortgage, Wells Fargo accepted a single payment and placed it in a suspense account pursuant to section 556(b). After foreclosure commenced on April 10, 2011, Wells Fargo did not accept any further partial payments from Plaintiffs. The only evidence submitted by Plaintiffs showing an attempt at a partial payment after April 10, 2011 was the June 1, 2011 check that was returned by Wells Fargo with a note indicating that their mortgage was in foreclosure.

Pet. ¶ 12.

Pet. ¶ 12.

Pl.'s App. 0011.

Pet. ¶ 12.

d. 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a)

Fourth, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a), which states that the "mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted but not yet applied to the mortgage account." In support of this argument, Plaintiffs allege that they were not aware that they were three months behind on their payments at the time that Wells Fargo began returning payments. However, Plaintiffs' awareness of whether they were three months behind is irrelevant.