Rabe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Pl.'s Resp. 22.

See, e.g., Dolan Aff. Ex. A ¶ 6(A).

Pl.'s Resp. 22.

Section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from threatening to take an action prohibited by law. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant wrongfully caused its attorneys to foreclose on Plaintiffs' property because its right to "accelerate and foreclose had never matured because Defendant did not comply with the Deed of Trust." As explained above in the context of Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim, this argument is misplaced. Further, section 392.301(b)(2)-(3) specifically authorizes debt collectors to threaten "to institute civil lawsuits or other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt," and the Deed of Trust specifically authorizes acceleration and foreclosure in the event Plaintiffs fail to make monthly payments.

Pl.'s Resp. 21.

Dolan Aff. Ex. B ¶ 9.