Rabe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] This Security Instrument does not authorize acceleration or foreclosure if not permitted by the regulations of the Secretary."

Pet. ¶ 24.

Baker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 3:08-cv-0916-B, 2009 WL 1810336, at * 3 (N.D. Tex. June 24, 2009).

Mot. Summ. J. ¶ 24

Pet. ¶¶ 20-24; see Baker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 3:08-cv-0916-B, 2009 WL 1910336, at * 5 (N.D. Tex. June 24, 2009) ("Indeed, courts have recognized that claims for failure to comply with HUD regulations in question are best classified as a breach of contract.").

Baker, 2009 WL 1910336 at *5.

Id.

a. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b)

Plaintiffs first allege that Defendant failed to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), which requires the mortgagee to "have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." Wells Fargo asserts that the exception in 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2), that a face-to-face meeting is not required if the mortgaged property "is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either," exempts it from compliance with the requirement.