Rabe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiffs have not provided any authority nor pointed to any evidence to support this claim. There is no applicable statute or regulation that requires a notice of acceleration to state the amount necessary to cure a default. Nevertheless, Defendant's April 10 letter, which indicates that acceleration will occur if the default is not cured by May 10, 2011, does state the amount required to cure the default. Further, Plaintiffs have not provided any evidence to demonstrate that Wells Fargo "withdrew" its foreclosure notifications.

f. TEXAS BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE §§ 1.201 AND 9.102(c)

Plaintiffs next argue that Defendant waived its right to foreclose by violating the requirement of good faith and fair dealing in the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 1.201(20) defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Section 9.102(c) merely states that "Chapter 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction throughout this chapter."