R.A. v. State
[…] We agree that R.A. has fundamental constitutionally protected privacy and liberty interests that justify immediate appellate review of the superior court's order. We have therefore granted the petition in this case, and we now issue our decision in this published opinion that resolves some of the legal issues that Sell left unanswered.

See Alaska R. App. P. 202(b) ("An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from a final judgment entered by the superior court or the district court, in the circumstances specified in AS 22.07.020."); AS 22.07.020(e) (defining a "final decision" as "a decision or order, other than a dismissal by consent of all parties, that closes a matter in the superior court.").

Our resolution of some of the legal issues that Sell left unanswered

The burden of proof

The United States Supreme Court did not directly prescribe the State's burden of proof in Sell.