R.A. v. State
[…] The court held a hearing shortly before the second period of restoration commitment was to expire. The court acknowledged that it could only order a third period of restoration under AS 12.47.110(b) if it found that (1) R.A. presented a substantial danger of physical injury to others, and that (2) R.A. was substantially likely to attain competency within a reasonable period of time. R.A.'s attorney argued that these findings could not be made, and she asked the court to dismiss the case without prejudice.

AS 12.47.110(b) ("If, at the expiration of the second 90-day period, the court determines that the defendant continues to be incompetent to stand trial, the charges against the defendant shall be dismissed without prejudice, . . . unless the defendant is charged with a crime involving force against a person and the court finds that the defendant presents a substantial danger of physical injury to other persons and that there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time, in which case the court may extend the period of commitment for an additional six months.").

Dr. Kane testified at the evidentiary hearing to determine if a third period of restoration was warranted. Consistent with her prior competency reports, she testified that R.A. had psychosis and that he remained cognitively disorganized with fragmented and nonsensical speech.