R.A. Real Estate v. Tower W. Assoc., Lp.
[…] On January 10, 2007, in Civil Court, plaintiff served a motion to dismiss the Summary Proceeding, on the ground that this action constitutes a prior action pending for the same relief as the Summary Proceeding, or to stay the Summary Proceeding pending a determination by this court of the Consolidation Motion. That motion is currently sub judice.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's Motion for Consolidation

Plaintiff's motion for removal of the Summary Proceeding, and consolidation with this action, is denied.

CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order . . . the actions consolidated." Furthermore, CPLR 602 (b) authorizes the Supreme Court to remove an action or proceeding pending in another court for consolidation with the Supreme Court action.